HSO logo banner, Jed Gaylin Music Director

 

2009-2010 Hopkins Symphony Orchestra Rehearsal and Performance Schedule

Feb 8, 2010 version

AUDITIONS SDS Room, Mattin Center

Friday, September 11, 2009 from 4 – 9 pm
Saturday, September 12, 2009 from 11 am – 6 pm

CONCERTS BY CATEGORY

Symphonic Concerts · Shriver Hall · Jed Gaylin, Conductor

(pre-concert talk 1 hour before performance)
Saturday, October 24, 2009 at 8 pm
Saturday, December 5, 2009 at 8 pm
Sunday, February 28, 2010 at 3 pm
Sunday, April 18, 2010 at 3 pm

Chamber Concerts · Vladimir Lande, Conductor

Sunday, November 22, 2009 at 3 pm    Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center
Sunday, February 14, 2010 at 3 pm    SDS Room, Mattin Center
Sunday, March 28, 2010 at 7 pm    Shriver Hall

18th Annual Concert for Children and Families · Shriver Hall · Jed Gaylin, Conductor

Saturday, February 27, 2010 at 1 pm

ALL CONCERT DATES

Date Type Location
Saturday, October 24, 2009 at 8 pm Symphonic Shriver
Sunday, November 22, 2009 at 3 pm Chamber Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center
Saturday, December 5, 2009 at 8 pm Symphonic Shriver
Sunday, February 14, 2010 at 3 pm Chamber SDS Room, Mattin Center
Saturday, February 27, 2010 at 1 pm Concert for Children and Families Shriver
Sunday, February 28, 2010 at 3 pm Symphonic Shriver
Sunday, March 28, 2010 at 7 pm Chamber Shriver
Sunday, April 18, 2010 at 3 pm Symphonic Shriver

CONCERTO COMPETITION JUDGING · Shriver Hall

Saturday, January 30, 2010 from 1–6 pm

SYMPHONIC REHEARSALS AND PERFORMANCES in Shriver Hall
Jed Gaylin, Conductor

All rehearsals are 7-9:30 pm except as noted.

  1. Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major    Terrence Wilson, piano
    Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Opus 43

    Monday, September 14, 2009
    Monday, September 21, 2009
    Monday, September 28, 2009 NO REHEARSAL – Yom Kippur
    Monday, October 5, 2009 rehearsal plus 9:35 pm chamber music meeting
    Thursday, October 8, 2009
    Monday, October 12, 2009 (despite Columbus Day)
    Monday, October 19, 2009
    Thursday, October 22, 2009
    Friday, October 23, 2009 dress rehearsal
    Saturday, October 24, 2009    8 pm performance

  2. Charles Gounod: St. Cecilia Mass // Selection of opera arias and ensembles
    Lori Hultgren, soprano; Richard Crawley, tenor; Robert Cantrell, bass
    Johns Hopkins Choral Society and Goucher Chorus

    Monday, October 26, 2009
    Monday, November 2, 2009  (sectionals)
    Monday, November 9, 2009
    Monday, November 16, 2009
    Monday, November 23, 2009
    Monday, November 30, 2009
    Thursday, December 3, 2009
    Friday, December 4, 2009 dress rehearsal
    Saturday, December 5, 2009    8 pm performance

  3. Igor Stravinsky: Fireworks, Opus 4
    Lee Pui Ming: Neptune (World Premiere)    Lee Pui Ming, piano
    Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Opus 67

    Monday, January 25, 2010
    Monday, February 1, 2010  (sectionals)
    Thursday, February 4, 2010
    Monday, February 8, 2010 CANCELED DUE TO SNOW
    Monday, February 15, 2010 (despite Presidents’ Day)
    Monday, February 22, 2010
    Thursday, February 25, 2010
    Saturday, February 27, 2010    10 am – 12:30 pm dress rehearsal, 1 pm kids concert
    Sunday, February 28, 2010    3 pm performance

  4. Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon a 12 [for 3 brass choirs]
    Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Opus 63    Stefan Jackiw, violin
    Cesar Franck: Symphony in D Minor

    Monday, March 1, 2010 NO REHEARSAL – Rest & Recuperation
    Monday, March 8, 2010
    Monday, March 15, 2010 NO REHEARSAL – Spring Break
    Monday, March 22, 2010
    Thursday, March 25, 2010
    Monday, March 29, 2010 NO REHEARSAL – Passover
    Monday, April 5, 2010
    Thursday, April 8, 2010
    Monday, April 12, 2010
    Thursday, April 15, 2010
    Saturday, April 17, 2010    10 am – 12:30 pm dress rehearsal
    Sunday, April 18, 2010    3 pm performance

CHAMBER REHEARSALS AND PERFORMANCES
Vladimir Lande, Conductor

(please note ever-changing times and places)

  1. Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite III
    Dmitri Shostakovich: Sinfonia for String Orchestra (String Quartet No. 8)

    Sunday, November 15, 2009 from 7 – 9:30 pm SDS Room, Mattin Center
    Friday, November 20, 2009 from 7 - 9:30 pm Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center
    Saturday, November 21, 2009 from 2 – 4:30 pm Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center
    Sunday, November 22, 2009 from 11:30 am – 1:30 pm dress rehearsal SDS Room, Mattin Center
    Sunday, November 22, 2009 at 3 pm concert Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center
  2. Dominick Argento: Royal Invitation (Homage to the Queen of Tonga)

    Sunday, January 31, 2010 from 11 am - 1:30 pm SDS Room, Mattin Center
    Sunday, February 7, 2010 from 2 - 4:30 pm CANCELED DUE TO SNOW SDS Room, Mattin Center
    Friday, February 12, 2010 from 7 - 9:30 pm (NEW) MAKEUP REHEARSAL Shriver Hall Board Room
    Saturday, February 13, 2010 from 2 - 4:30 pm SDS Room, Mattin Center
    Sunday, February 14, 2010 from 11:30 am – 1:30 pm dress rehearsal SDS Room, Mattin Center
    Sunday, February 14, 2010 at 3 pm concert CANCELED DUE TO SNOW SDS Room, Mattin Center
  3. Performances by the winners of the 2009-10 Hopkins Symphony Concerto Competition:
    W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 Patrick Hu, violin
    Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Opus 21 Hyun-Sun Seo, piano

    Saturday, March 6, 2010 from 2 - 4:30 pm Shriver
    Sunday, March 7, 2010 from 2 – 4:30 pm Shriver
    Saturday, March 27, 2010 from 2 – 4:30 pm Shriver
    Sunday, March 28, 2010 from 1 - 3 pm dress rehearsal Shriver
    Sunday, March 28, 2010 at 7 pm concert Shriver

Special project: TBA