HSO logo banner, Jed Gaylin Music Director

 

HSO Chamber Music Series — 2006-2007 Season

Vladimir Lande, Conductor

HSO chamber concerts are performed at either the

  • Second Decade Society (SDS) Room, F. Ross Jones Building, Mattin Student Arts Center, on the Johns Hopkins University Homewood campus near the corner of N. Charles and 33rd Streets or
  • Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center, 3509 N. Charles St., at the southeast corner of University Parkway.

Sunday November 12, 2006, 3:00 p.m.

SDS Room, Mattin Arts Center

Gretchen L. Morse: Woodbridge Suite

  • I. Prince Will's Promenade
Johns Hopkins Flute Choir
Heather Barbakoff, Emily Corcoran, Lauren Bradel, Sarah Schrier, Tim Reichard, Michael Wang, Roxi Radi, Jamie Hittman, Jonathan Zuckerman
Vladimir Lande, conductor

Maurice Ravel/ arr. Richard E. Thurston: Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
Johns Hopkins Flute Choir

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Opus 13
Roger Peng, Mimi Cukier, violins
Aimee Brown, viola
Lisa Tinanoff, cello

Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo (Love, the Magician)
Monica Reinagel, mezzo-soprano
Tamara Sol Flys, flamenco dancer
Hopkins Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor
Violin I: Miyako Hayakawa (concertmaster), Wenli Mo, Yoshiaki Sono, Catherine Koh, Rani Pallegadda, Ramya Srinivasan, Amy Lee
Violin II: Nicholas Rafaels, Samantha Pou, Hyun Jin Park, Alyssa Choi, Jessica Chen, Jennifer Kim, Dih-Dih Huang, Helen Huang
Viola: Stephan Lieske, Katy Dubina, John Carter
Cello: Lisa Tinanoff, Keun Hee Oh, Leilani Ma
Double Bass: Deborah Smith
Flute: Jonathan Zuckerman
Oboe: Hernan del Aguila
French horn: Amanda Farasat
Trumpet: Tom Shields
Piano: Barbara Kemp
Chimes: Jessica Gifford

Sunday, February 18, 2007, 3:00 p.m.

Bunting-Meyerhoff Interfaith Center

Johannes Brahms: Trio in E-Flat Major for Piano, Violin, and Horn, Opus 40

  • I. Andante; poco più animato
Chantal Berez, violin; David Sher, French horn; Heejin Bae, piano

Charles Ives: String Quartet No. 1

  • I. Andante con moto
  • II. Allegro
Roger Peng, Mimi Cukier, violins
Aimee Brown, viola
Lisa Tinanoff, cello

Darius Milhaud: Three pieces from Saudades do Brasil

  • Sorocaba
  • Leme
  • Botafogo
Melissa Feliciano, bassoon
Marge McShane, French horn
Sergei Nirenburg, accordion

Alfred Schnittke/arr. Wladimir Spiwakow: Suite in the Old Style
Hopkins Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Lande conductor

W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major
José Miguel Cueto, violin
Victoria Chiang, violin
Hopkins Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Vladimir Lande conductor
Violin I: John Stanmore (concertmaster), Samira Saliba Phillips, Samantha Pou, Nicholas Rafaels, Jessica Chen, Jennifer Kim, Catherine Koh
Violin II: Charlotte Chung, Wenli Mo, Yoshiaki Sono, Amy Lee, Ramya Srinivasan, Rani Pallegadda, Daniel Escobar, Helen Huang
Viola: Stephan Lieske, Katy Dubina, Peter Li
Cello: Leilani Ma, Michael Su, Phillip Lim
Double Bass: Deborah Smith, Zachary Crabtree
Oboe: Keith Kaneda, Hernan del Aguila
French horn: Amanda Farasat, David Sher
Piano: Barbara Kemp

Sunday, April 15, 2007, 3:00 p.m.

Astor Piazzolla/arr. Bruce Edwards from Claude Voirpy's saxophone arr.: Three pieces from Histoire du Tango

  • I. Bordel 1900 (fragment)
  • II. Cafe 1930
  • III. Night-Club 1960
James Livengood, Laura Hanyok, and Rod Lai, clarinet; Larry Brown, bass clarinet

Franz Schubert : String Quartet in D Minor ("Death and the Maiden")

  • II. Andante con moto
The Raven String Quartet
John Stanmore and Danielle Gallina, violin; Mark Mollenhauer, viola; Alice Briggs Brown, cello

Antonín Dvorák: Piano Trio in B Flat Major, Opus 21

  • I. Allegro molto
Chantal Berez, violin; Eva Silversmith, cello; Barbara Kemp, piano

Anton Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Opus 32

  • I. Allegro moderato
Lisa Rosinky, violin; Jocelyn Wagman, cello; Larissa Woskob, piano

Silvestre Revueltas: Colorines
Hopkins Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor

Antonín Dvorák: Serenade in D Minor, Opus 44
Hopkins Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor

Violin I: Charlotte Chung (concertmaster), Samantha Pou, Jessica Chen, Jennifer Kim, Rani Pallegadda, Nicholas Rafaels
Violin II: John Stanmore, Daniel Escobar, Wenli Mo, Yoshiaki Sono, Helen Huang, Catherine Koh
Cello: Leilani Ma
Double Bass: Deborah Smith, Zachary Crabtree
Piccolo: Jonathan Zuckerman
Oboe: Keith Kaneda, Hernan del Aguila
Clarinet: James Livengood, Larry Brown
Bassoon: Katie FitzGibbon, Lisa Seischab, Melissa Feliciano
French horn: Amanda Farasat, David Sher, Mary Welliver
Trumpet: John Olin
Trombone: Charles Phillips
Percussion: Vicki Willman, Jessica Gifford, John Raczek